CIVIL ACTION No. 12-06223
[…] Here, the Plan Document gives Aetna discretion to make benefits determinations. Even if UPS is the plan administrator in name, UPS has implicitly delegated its authority to make benefits determinations to Aetna in the Plan Document. Aetna is, thereby, liable for a fiduciary breach from a benefits determination.
The plaintiff also argues that the UPS Plan does not contain any provision allowing it to designate fiduciary duties to another party, citing to § 405 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1105. Section 405 discusses “liability for breach of co-fiduciary.” Section 1105(c) states that “a plan may expressly provide for procedures...for named fiduciaries to designate a person other than named fiduciaries to carry out fiduciary responsibilities.... If a plan expressly provides for a procedure...and pursuant to such procedure any fiduciary responsibility of a named fiduciary is allocated to any person... then such named fiduciary shall not be liable for an act or omission of such person in carrying out such responsibility” except for certain situations. This section explains how a named fiduciary may delegate its fiduciary responsibilities to non-fiduciaries, thereby making persons not named as fiduciaries subject to liability under ERISA. See Marx v. Meridian Bancorp , Inc., Fed.Appx. 645, 650 (3d Cir.2002).