Charles v. State
[…] Id. art. 38.37, § 1(a)(1)(B), (b). In the 2013 amendment, the legislature added a provision stating, notwithstanding Rules of Evidence 404 and 405:
[E]vidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Id. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(E), (b). The 2013 amendment also added the requirements the State "shall give the defendant notice of the State's intent to introduce" the evidence in the case in chief; "not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant's trial", and; before this type of evidence is admitted, the trial court must "conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury" for the purpose of determining whether "the evidence likely to be