This is a sentence appeal. See Rule 21, Alaska R.App.P.; AS 12.55.120; State v. Chaney, 477 P.2d 441 (Alaska 1970).
[…] The superior court imposed a five year sentence on each count, to be served concurrently. On July 2, 1976, after Charles applied for a modification of his sentence, the court amended its judgment by suspending the execution of a two year portion of the sentence on each count and recommending that Charles serve one-third of his sentence of imprisonment before being eligible for parole. Charles was never paroled, but was released on probation after three years of imprisonment, less accrued good time.
Forgery is punishable by imprisonment by not less than one nor more than twenty years. AS 11.25.020.
AS 12.55.080 provides:
Suspension of sentence and probation. Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.
AS 33.15.230(a)(1) provides:
Fixing eligibility for parole at time of sentencing. (a) Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interests of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may