Charles v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] (Emphasis omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Miller v. Commissioner of Correction , 154 Conn. App. 78, 88–89, 105 A.3d 294 (2014), cert. denied, 315 Conn. 920, 107 A.3d 959 (2015). In analyzing whether deadly physical force was necessary, the jury must use a subjective-objective test. See State v. O'Bryan , 318 Conn. 621, 632, 123 A.3d 398 (2015). Section 53a-19 (b) (1) further provides in relevant part that "a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he or she knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety ... by retreating ...."

In light of the petitioner's statement to the police, in addition to the evidence received through discovery, Hussey pursued a defense of third-party culpability, claiming that Jayquan, who was present at the time of the shooting, had accidentally shot the victim.