Charles Schwab Co., Inc. v. Reaves
[…] Schwab avers that it did not know the present Defendants' claims existed when it moved to compel arbitration in Stern; thus, it is impossible that Schwab intended to induce reliance on the part of the present Defendants.

Nothing prevented the Defendants from filing a claim in court at the same time it filed its claim before FINRA; Moreover, Defendants' claims that Schwab would assert a statutes of limitations defense if they filed their claims in District Court are speculative. Schwab points out that Arizona's "Savings Statute," A.R.S. § 12-504, may provide recourse for Defendants. It generally allows defendants to refile actions that are terminated by means other than a final adjudication on the merits within six months without regard to the applicable statute of limitations ("If an action is commenced within the time limited for the action, and the action is terminated in any matter other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited and within six months after such termination.").

C. Irreparable Harm

Schwab cites several cases to the effect that a party suffers irreparable harm if it is "forced to expend time and resources arbitrating an issue that is not arbitrable." Merrill Lynch Inv. Managers v.