Charles Orms Assocs. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Providence
[…] Two categories of variances exist; namely, use variances and dimensional variances. See id. A "use" is defined as "[t]he purpose or activity for which land or buildings are designed, arranged, or intended, or for which land or buildings are occupied or maintained." Sec. 45-24-31(64). A use variance constitutes "Permission to depart from the use requirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requested variance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance." Sec. 45-24-31(65)(i). Dimensional variance relief is defined as:

"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that a structure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds for relief." Sec. 45-24-31(65)(i).

To obtain either type of variance, an applicant must satisfy the four-prong standard set forth under art. IX, § 902.3 of the Ordinance, which essentially tracks the language of § 45-24-41(c). It provides in relevant part: