Charles G. Bailey LLC v. Red Alert Distribution, LLC
[…] Co., 310 F3d 84, 88 n. 4 [2d Cir.] and Goldberg v Select Indus., 202 AD2d 312, 315, 609 NYS2d 202). Here, the Amended Complaint, and the Agreement attached thereto, which expressly identifies plaintiff as "an independent contractor" (¶ 5), is sufficient to give defendants' notice of the claim that plaintiff, an independent contractor, is sales representative under the statute.

Likewise, as to defendants' claim that plaintiff failed to allege that defendants are "principals," the "Definitions" under Labor Law § 191-a© define "principal" as "a person or company engaged in the business of manufacturing, and who: (1) Manufactures, produces, imports, or distributes a product for wholesale; (2) Contracts with a sales representative to solicit orders for the product; and (3) Compensates the sales representative in whole or in part by commissions and a sales representative."