Civil Action 2:22-cv-3085
[…] What is important is that the ALJ provide an explanation for any alterations or departures from credited opinions so that this Court may conduct meaningful review to determine whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ's decision. See Reynolds v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 424 Fed.Appx. 411, 414 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A)) (noting that an ALJ's decision “must include a discussion of ‘findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record'”). The undersigned need not make such a determination here because the ALJ's error in omitting, without explanation, the opined limitation that social interactions be “brief” necessitates remand.