Civil Action 21-20069 (KMW-SAK)
[…] App'x at 872 (“Mrs. McNabb's claim against Prudential starts from the premise that the February 2012 beneficiary change was invalid. By statute, the Army's alleged failure to provide the notice required by § 1967(f)(3) ‘does not affect the validity of any ... beneficiary designation.'”).
Further, the beneficiary changes made by Kevin Singleton would not have triggered the notification requirement of 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f) because it requires notification of the spouse only “if the member makes a designation under section 1970(a) of this title [38 USCS § 1970(a)] of any person other than the spouse or a child of the member as the beneficiary of the member[.]” 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(3).