Charbonnet v. Braden
[…] Candidate Louis Charbonnet, III contests the election of Henry E. Braden, IV to the office of Senator, Fourth State Senatorial District of Louisiana. The respondent filed exceptions of prescription and peremption which were overruled. On the merits the trial court ruled in favor of Charbonnet, and Braden appealed. The election and the resulting contest are within the provisions of Louisiana's new Election Code, effective January 1, 1978, Act 697 of 1976 as amended, now Revised Statutes, Title 18.

EXCEPTION OF PRESCRIPTION

R.S. 18:1406 A provides:

"An action objecting to candidacy or contesting an election shall be instituted by filing a petition in a competent court and posting a copy of the petition in a conspicuous place at the entrance of the office of the clerk of court where the petition is filed. The petition shall set forth in detail the grounds for the objection or contest."