NO. 2:08-CV-271.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 61.) However, Chappey never defines the work at issue, and she seems to suggest that both individuals employed by INEOS conducted the work ( Id. ¶ 61), and that Plaintiff herself was performing the work ( Id. ¶ 69). However, Chappey was "employed by BP AMOCO" ( Id. ¶ 3), not INEOS. Chappey fails to allege how the work at issue implicates one or more unspecified labor laws. The only specific law or regulation she refers to within the forty paragraphs devoted to "Indiana Labor Law" is the Indiana Occupational Health and Safety Act ("IOSHA"), section 3.1, which states:
Every employer shall comply with the occupational health and safety standards promulgated under this chapter, and pursuant to any directions in such standards, keep his employees informed of their protections and obligations under the chapter, the hazards of the work place and suitable precautions, relevant symptoms and emergency treatment for such hazards.
(I.C. 22-8-1.1-3.1.) Therefore, even if Chappey had any claim under IOSHA, it would be against her employer (which she alleges is BP AMOCO), not INEOS. However, it is established that IOSHA does not provide a private right of action.