No. 07-17-00151-CR No. 07-17-00299-CR
[…] Like admonishments also would have been needed to comply with the mandate in Miranda v. Arizona. Herrera v. State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 525-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966) (specifying the admonishments). So, the question becomes whether appellant was in custody at the time.
Section 2 prohibits the admission of a written statement by the accused as a result of custodial interrogation unless "the accused, prior to making the statement, either received . . . a warning that: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2 (West Supp. 2017).
As we recently reiterated, one is in custody if, under the totality of the circumstances, a reasonable person believes that his freedom of movement was restrained to the degree associated with a formal arrest. Roberts v.