No. 07-17-00151-CR No. 07-17-00299-CR
[…] Custodial Interrogation
Issues three and four deal with whether appellant was in custody when interrogated and whether the trial court erred in finding that he was not. Because he believed he was and the Ranger failed to mirandize him, appellant argues that the trial court should have suppressed his confession.
There is no question that appellant was undergoing interrogation when conversing with the Ranger. If he were in custody, then the interrogator would have been obligated to admonish him in accordance with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 38.22, § 3. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3 (West Supp. 2017) (stating that "[n]o oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused . . . unless . . . prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above . . . ."). Like admonishments also would have been needed to comply with the mandate in Miranda v. Arizona. Herrera v. State, 241 S.W.3d 520, 525-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966) (specifying the admonishments).