No. 07-17-00151-CR No. 07-17-00299-CR
[…] This is purportedly so because the "alleged victim's testimony is not sufficient, alone," and "[t]here is not sufficient evidence of a voluntary act on the part of Appellant" to corroborate her testimony.
Statute provides that a conviction for aggravated sexual assault "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim . . . if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a) (West Supp. 2017). The need for the victim to inform a third party of the offense "does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was a person . . . 17 years of age or younger . . . ." Id. art. 38.07(b)(1). In other words, if the victim is under 17 when the sexual assault occurred, the victim's testimony alone would be sufficient to support a conviction. Riordan v. State, No. 03-16-00297-CR, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 7388, at *11-12 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 4, 2017, no pet.)