No. 07-17-00151-CR No. 07-17-00299-CR
[…] See Stacks v. State, No. 07-15-00336-CR, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 7690, at *15 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 14, 2017, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting that "Texas courts have traditionally held that, so long as the punishment imposed lies within the range prescribed by the Legislature in a valid statute, that punishment is not excessive, cruel, or unusual").
The terms "sexually violent offense means an offense described in article 62.001(6) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(h)(1) (West Supp. 2017). Per art. 62.001(6), "'Sexually violent offense' means any of the following offenses committed by a person17 years of age or older . . . an offense under Section 21.02 (Continuous sexual abuse of young child or children), 21.11(a)(1) (Indecency with a child), 22.011 (Sexual assault), or 22.021 (Aggravated sexual assault), Penal Code." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.001(6)(A) (West Supp. 2017). Rape would appear to fall within the definition of a sexually violent offense.
Yet, being within the statutory range of punishment may not always insulate a sentence from attack as being grossly disproportionate.