Chappell v. State
[…] Id. at 424, 423 P.3d at 1099 (recognizing that "the question is more than whether the first postconviction relief proceeding should have gone differently" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Before evaluating Chappell's postconviction-counsel claims under the Strickland test, we find it necessary to address the level of specificity required when pleading such claims in a postconviction petition ' and arguing them on appeal. NRS Chapter 34 requires a petitioner to identify the applicable procedural bars for each claim presented and the good cause that excuses those procedural bars. See NRS 34.735 (outlining the form for a postconviction habeas petition, questions 17-19); see also NRS 34.726(1) (requiring a petitioner to show cause for the delay in filing a petition and undue prejudice); NRS 34.810(3) (providing that "the petitioner has the burden of pleading and proving specific facts that demonstrate . . . [g]ood cause for the petitioner's failure to present the claim or for presenting the claim again[ ] and .. . [a]ctual prejudice to the petitioner" (emphases added)). And a petitioner's explanation of good cause and prejudice for each procedurally barred claim must be made on the face of the petition. See State v. Haberstroh, 119 Nev. 173, 181, 69 P.3d 676, 681 (2003).