Chappell v. State
[…] His primary concern in this respect seems to be the appointment of postconviction counsel to assist with that petition. But there is no statutory right to appointed counsel to represent a petitioner who has filed a successive petition, even when the petitioner has been sentenced to death. See NRS 34.820(1)(a) (mandating the appointment of postconviction counsel if the "petitioner has been sentenced to death and the petition is the first one challenging the validity of the petitioner's conviction or sentence" (emphasis added)).