Chappell v. State
[…] We note there are mechanisms by which a person sentenced to death may challenge the execution of the sentence based on his or her current mental status. See NRS 176.425; NRS 176.455.

Statutory laches

Chappell's petition was also subject to dismissal under NRS 34.800. NRS 34.800(1) states that a petition may be dismissed if the delay in filing the petition prejudices the State in either responding to the petition or retrying the petitioner. A rebuttable presumption of prejudice arises when the delay is more than five years from a decision on direct appeal. NRS 34.800(2). To overcome the presumption of prejudice to the State in responding to the petition, the petitioner must show that "the petition is based upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred." NRS 34.800(1)(a). And to overcome the prejudice to the State in retrying the petitioner, the petitioner must demonstrate that "a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings resulting in the judgment of conviction or sentence." NRS 34.800(1)(b); see also Little v. Warden, 117 Nev. 845, 853, 34 P.3d 540, 545 (2001). A petitioner may demonstrate a fundamental miscarriage of justice by presenting new evidence of actual innocence. See Mitchell v.