Chappaqua Realty, LLC v. New Milford
[…] While the appeal has been taken on the grounds of a manifestly excessive increase in the assessment in disregard of the statutes for determining property valuation, it is noteworthy that appeals are also allowed for persons aggrieved by the denial of any application for the classification of land as farm land under General Statutes § 12-107c(d). Any person so aggrieved "shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of assessment appeals."

Sec. 12-55. Publication of grand list. Changes in valuation. Notice of assessment increase.