Chappaqua Realty, LLC v. New Milford
[…] (2-14 Prince St., Brooklyn, New York), its predecessor in title. The 1703 notice was addressed to Chappaqua Realty Corp. and sent to the Brooklyn, New York address despite the fact the property transfer to Chappaqua Realty, LLC had taken place close to two years before that. The 1702 notice was sent to the correct address but was incorrectly addressed to the predecessor in title (Chappaqua Realty Corp.) rather than the current owner.

For purposes of property tax assessments, General Statutes § 12-107b(l) states: "The term `farm land' means any tract or tracts of land, including woodland and wasteland, constituting a farm unit." Of note also is the expansive definition of `farming" contained in General Statutes § 1-1(q) which states in part: "Except as otherwise specifically defined, the words `agriculture and `farming' shall include cultivation of the soil, dairying, forestry, raising or harvesting of any agricultural