Chappaqua Realty, LLC v. New Milford
[…] Newington, supra, 156 Conn. 107; Johnson v. Board of Tax Review, 160 Conn. 71, 273 A.2d 706 ([970).

It is undisputed that at the time of the filing of the quitclaim deed from Chappaqua Realty Corp. to Chappaqua Realty, LLC in 2002, the property was classified by the town as farm land. However, while keeping in mind the state's policy as to the tax treatment of such land, the court notes that there are other statutes such as General Statutes § 12-504h and § 12-107c which authorize a town to change such a classification under certain circumstances. For example, under the version of § 12-504h in effect at the time of the filing of the quit-claim deed between the plaintiffs and the subsequent change in the classification and assessment by the defendant, it stated that "[a]ny land which has been classified by the record owner as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c . . . shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification . . . until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or (2) such land is sold by said record owner." Accordingly, either of these two scenarios could have led the defendant to make such a change in classification.

The other engine of change, § 12-107c, provides the assessor with the discretion to change an assessment of a property upon application by an owner of land.