Chappaqua Realty, LLC v. New Milford
[…] For a case detailing the differences between forest land and open space land designations, and thereby seeing how they are different from farm land designations, see Carmel Hollow Associations, Ltd. Partnership v. Town of Bethlehem, 269 Conn. 120, 848 A.2d 451 (2004).

There remains however, the question of whether the appeal for the 2003 grand list was untimely and should be denied. To address this issue it is necessary to review the framework for an appeal of this nature and to do so the court first looks to General Statutes § 12-107a which declares the state's policy as to tax treatment of farm land. The statute states: "Declaration of policy. It is hereby declared (1) that it is in the public interest to encourage the preservation of farm land, forest land and open space land in order to maintain a readily available source of food and farm products close to the metropolitan areas of the state, to conserve the state's natural resources and to provide for the welfare and happiness of the inhabitants of the state, (2) that it is in the public interest to prevent the forced conversion of farm land, forest land and open space land to more intensive uses as the result of economic pressures caused by the assessment thereof for purposes of property taxation at values incompatible with their preservation as such farm land, forest land and open space land, and (3) that the necessity in the public interest of the enactment of the provisions of sections 12-107b to 12-107e, inclusive, and section 12-504f, is a matter of legislative determination." This policy, first enacted by the legislature in 1963 under P.A. 490, has long been held to prevent the forced conversion of such land to more intensive uses and to aid conservation efforts. Marshall v. Newington, supra, 156 Conn. 107; Johnson v.