Chappaqua Realty, LLC v. New Milford
[…] To this end it points to the February 12, 2004 assessment notices issued under § 12-55 which contained the wrong address and/or addressee information. Defendant contends that § 12-60 does not authorize a right of judicial appeal, or in the alternative, that a claim cannot be brought by a taxpayer under that statute unless a certificate of correction has first been issued by the assessor.

General Statutes § 12-60 states in part: "Any clerical omission or mistake in the assessment of taxes may be corrected according to the fact by the assessors or board of assessment appeals, not later than three years following the tax due date relative to which such omission or mistake occurred, and the tax shall be levied and collected according to such corrected assessment. In the event that the issuance of a certificate of correction results in an increase to the assessment list of any person, written notice of such increase shall be sent to such person's last-known address by the assessor or board of assessment appeals within ten days immediately following the date such correction is made . . ."

In support of its position, the plaintiffs cite National CSS, Inc. v.