Chappaqua Realty, LLC v. New Milford
[…] Accordingly, either of these two scenarios could have led the defendant to make such a change in classification.

The other engine of change, § 12-107c, provides the assessor with the discretion to change an assessment of a property upon application by an owner of land.

General Statutes § 12-107c(a) states in part: "(a) An owner of land may apply for its classification as farm land on any grand list of a municipality by filing a written application for such classification with the assessor thereof not earlier than thirty days before or later than thirty days after the assessment date . . . The assessor shall determine whether such land is farm land and, if such assessor determines that it is farm land, he or she shall classify and include it as such on the grand list. In determining whether such land is farm land, such assessor shall take into account, among other things, the acreage of such land, the portion thereof in actual use for farming or agricultural operations, the productivity of such land, the gross income derived therefrom, the nature and value of the equipment used in conjunction therewith, and the extent to which the tracts comprising such land are contiguous."
General Statutes § 12-107c(b) states in part: "An application for classification of land as farm land shall be made upon a form prescribed by the Commissioner of Agriculture . . ."

From the testimony presented at trial by the town's assessor, it is clear the change in the classification by the town was not triggered by § 12-504h.