Chapman v. State
[…] [36] Second, the State's argument on appeal that section 35-49-2-4 is inapplicable because the State has not seized any evidence, see Brief of Appellee at 17, ignores the plain language of the statute and the realities of the exchange of information in the internet age. The plain language of the statute states that an adversarial hearing to make a preliminary determination of whether matter is probably harmful to minors may be requested within ten days after matter is seized or a defendant is arrested under article 35-49. Compare Ind. Code § 35-49-2-4 (1983) with Ind. Code § 35-30-10.1-6 (1979) (repealed) (stating, "At any time after seizure ... and prior to trial, the state, defendant, owner, or other party in interest of any matter seized or purchased, may apply for and obtain a prompt adversary hearing for the purpose of obtaining a preliminary determination of probable obscenity."). Under the current iteration of the statute, the defendant's arrest need not be tied to the seizure of matter in order to request a hearing, Ind.