Chapman v. State
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. 2, p. 86.

Issues

I. Whether the preliminary hearing procedure provided for in Indiana Code section 35-49-2-4 is inapplicable in this case;

II. Whether the trial court erred by determining the memes are "probably harmful to minors;" and

III. Whether, alternatively, Indiana Code section 35-49-3-3 violates the First Amendment.

Discussion

I. Applicability of Indiana Code § 35-49-2-4

[4] As an initial matter, the State asserts the preliminary hearing procedure provided for in Section 35-49-2-4 is inapplicable in this case. The statute states:

(a) Within ten (10) days after:

(1) matter is obtained by seizure or by purchase under this article; or

(2) the defendant is arrested under this article; whichever is later, and before trial, the state, the defendant, an owner, or any other party in interest of any matter seized or purchased may apply for and obtain a prompt adversary hearing for the purpose described in subsection (b).

(b) At the adversary hearing, the court shall make a preliminary determination of whether the matter is:

(1) probably obscene; or

(2) probably harmful to minors.

[5] The State argues the statute is inapplicable here because inasmuch as no material was seized, prompt judicial review is not required to avoid an ongoing restraint of free speech.