Chapman v. Davis
[…] Accordingly, for the sake of clarity, the Court will sustain Plaintiff's objection and conduct an initial screen of the claims in the Amended Complaint.

For the same reasons that Plaintiffs original Complaint fails to state a claim for discrimination under Title VIII of the Fair Housing Act, see infra Part II.C, Plaintiff cannot state a retaliation claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3617 against Cassone and Heels Homes based on the eviction. See 42 U.S.C. § 3617 (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed .. . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.”). Other than the fact of the initiation of eviction proceedings, Plaintiffs Amended Complaint alleges no new facts to support her claim. See Arnd. Compl. ¶ 1-10, ECF No. 5. Accordingly, Plaintiffs Amended Complaint fails to state a retaliation claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3617 based on the eviction.