Chapdelaine v. Vinagro
[…] Practice Book § 8-1 provides, in relevant part, "[m]esne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. Such writ may run into any judicial district or geographical area and shall be signed by a commissioner of the superior court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 52-45a, provides, "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment . . . The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." (Emphasis added.)

"[A] writ of summons is a statutory prerequisite to the commencement of a civil action . . . [I]t is an essential element to the validity of the jurisdiction of the court." (Citations omitted.) Hillman v. Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 526, 587 A.2d 99 (1991).