Chapdelaine v. Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
[…] He consequently is not entitled to have the time that he was incarcerated on the new offense counted as time spent on parole for his first offense. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.52 (c)(2). Furthermore, because the Parole Commission's decision with respect to the credit that Chapdelaine requested clearly would not have been different had the warrant been executed earlier, Chapdelaine has not demonstrated that the Warden's alleged delay in executing the warrant was in any way prejudicial.

28 C.F.R. § 2.46 (c) provides in pertinent part:

If execution of the [parole violator] warrant is delayed pending disposition of local charges, for further investigation, or for some other purpose, the parolee is to be continued under supervision by the probation officer until the normal expiration of the sentence, or until the warrant is executed, whichever first occurs.

Finally, Chapdelaine argues that, even if the Parole Commission retained the right to execute the warrant at the completion of his imprisonment on the 1992 conviction, he is entitled to relief because the Warden, rather than the Parole Commission, took that step. (Pet'r's Mem. at 12-13).