Chapdelaine v. Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
[…] D. Jurisdiction to Execute Warrant

Chapdelaine further contends that both the Parole Commission and the Warden of FCI Otisville lacked jurisdiction to execute the parole warrant. He argues that the Parole Commission did not have jurisdiction because his maximum sentence on the 1985 conviction expired on May 13, 1997, several years before the warrant was executed. (Pet'r's Mem. at 11). Chapdelaine is correct that the Parole Commission's jurisdiction over a parolee typically ends on the date that the maximum parole term for the parolee expires. See 18 U.S.C. § 4210 (b). Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.44 (d), however, "the issuance of a [parole violator] warrant . . . operates to bar the expiration of the parolee's sentence [a]nd . . . maintains the Commission's jurisdiction to retake the parolee either before or after the normal expiration date." Therefore, by issuing its warrant on August 11, 1995, the Parole Commission preserved its right to exercise jurisdiction over Chapdelaine when he completed his term of imprisonment on the 1992 conviction.