Chapdelaine v. Commissioner, U.S. Parole Commission
[…] Indeed, it is Parole Commission policy not to count such time:

[I]f a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, which is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention, or incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence.
28 C.F.R. § 2.52 (c)(2). See also 18 U.S.C. § 4210 (b)(2) ("in the case of a parolee who has been convicted of any criminal offense committed subsequent to his release on parole, and such offense is punishable by a term of imprisonment . . . the Commission shall determine . . . whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense"). Chapdelaine therefore has not shown that he has a "clear right" to a credit against his parole term for the time served on his new conviction, or that the Respondents had a "plain duty" to grant such a credit or issue him a certificate of completion of parole.