Chaparral Texas, L.P. v. W. Dale Morris, Inc.
[…] Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 310-14 (Tex. 2006); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 10 (Tex. 1991); Navigant Consulting, Inc. v. Wilkinson, 508 F.3d 277, 298 (5th Cir. 2007); Am. Home Assur. Co. v. United Space Alliance, LLC, 378 F.3d 482, 490 (5th Cir. 2004). A court may reduce the number of hours awarded if the fee documentation provided is vague or incomplete. See Saizan v. Delta Concrete Prods. Co., 448 F.3d 795, 800 (5th Cir. 2006); La. Power Light Co. v. Kellstrom, 50 F.3d 319, 324 (5th Cir. 1995).

Section 38.001(8) provides: "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract."

Both the Fifth Circuit and the Texas courts use the lodestar method for calculating attorneys' fees. See McClain v. Lufkin Indus., Inc., 519 F.3d 264, 284 (5th Cir. 2008); Fluorine On Call, Ltd. v.