C.A. NO. C-07-207.
[…] Section 508.283(c) now awards street time if, at the time the parole revocation warrant is issued, the person has spent more time on release than he had left to serve and he is not a person "described by § 508.149(a). Chapa maintains that he qualifies for street time credit because he has met the statute's midpoint requirements and he is not serving a sentence described under § 508.149(a).
Texas law excludes from mandatory release consideration inmates who are serving sentences for, or who have been previously convicted of, certain crimes. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.149 (2007). In particular, § 508.149(a), provides, in relevant part:
(a) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of
(1) an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3(g)(a)(2), Article 42.12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; . . .
Chapa was previously convicted of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. (RX-A at 12-13).
Section 508.283(b) specifically states that a person described in § 508.149(a) is not entitled to street time credit: