NO. 2012-CA-001668-MR
[…] Thus, Chanley asserts that the evidence presented at trial supported an instruction upon third-degree criminal trespass as a lesser included offense to second-degree burglary.
Burglary in the second degree is codified at KRS 511.030 and provides:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.And, criminal trespass in the third degree is codified at KRS 511.080 and provides:
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a Class C felony.
(1) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.Whether criminal trespass is a lesser included offense of burglary was addressed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Colwell v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 721 (Ky. 2000). The Court specifically stated:
(2) Criminal trespass in the third degree is a violation.
[A] lesser included offense is one which "is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged." KRS 505.020(2)(a).