Chang v. O'Malley
[…] Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 1999).

The analysis for determining a child's eligibility for benefits is a truncated version of the five-step analysis encompassing only steps one to three. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924; Encarnacion ex rel. George v. Astrue, 568 F.3d 72, 75 (2d Cir. 2009) (describing the three-step process to determine a child's eligibility for benefits). Here, the five-step analysis applies because the relevant time frame begins the day Claimant attained age 18. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(f) (providing in part “[f]or the period starting with the day you attain age 18, we will use the disability rules we use for adults who file new claims, in § 416.920.”).

At step one, the ALJ found that Claimant had not engaged in substantial gainful activity since August 15, 2005 (the alleged onset date). AR 21. The ALJ also found that as of August 15, 2005, Claimant had not attained age 22. Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.102 and 404.350(a)(5)).