Chang v. Loui Amsterdam, Inc.
[…] See Liu v. Millenium Motors Sports, No. 17-CV-06438 (RPK) (RER), 2021 WL 4268136, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. May 24, 2021), adopted by 2021 WL 3463193 (Aug. 6, 2021); Miguel v. Mi Bella Puebla Corp., No. 16-CV-01593 (SJ) (RER), 2017 WL 4838820, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 6, 2017), adopted by 2017 WL 4838761 (Oct. 24, 2017).

The FLSA defines an “employer” as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). An employer is subject to the FLSA if the plaintiff-employee is either “(1) ‘engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce,' (individual coverage),” or (2) employed in an “enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” whose “annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000” (enterprise coverage). 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(s)(1)(A)(i)-(ii), 206(a) and 207(a)(1)); Kantor v. Air Atl.