Chang v. Cashman
[…] Id. at ¶ 3.

Plaintiff argues that the court should not consider Copeman's declaration under the parol evidence rule. Jt. Letter 2. Neither party explained which law governs the interpretation of the Severance Agreement or briefed the applicable standard.

California law applies to federal diversity cases arising in California. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Smith, 929 F.2d 447, 449 (9th Cir. 1991). California Code of Civil Procedure § 1856(a) provides that “[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.” This rule is known as the parol evidence rule. “When the parties to a written contract have agreed to it as an ‘integration'-a complete and final embodiment of the terms of an agreement-parol evidence cannot be used to add to or vary its terms.” Masterson v. Sine, 68 Cal. 2d 222, 225 (1968).