INDEX NO. 150531/2018
[…] They have done so.
II. Plaintiffs' Notice of Pendency
A. Defendants' Motion to Vacate the Notice of Pendency
In motion sequence 003, defendants also move under CPLR 6501 to cancel the notice of pendency that plaintiffs filed against the 127 Property and seek the costs and expenses they have incurred in seeking cancellation of the notice, under CPLR 6514 (c). Plaintiffs' filing of the notice of pendency was permissible, however. Defendants' motion is denied.
Under CPLR 6501 (c), "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action . . . in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." A notice of pendency is intended to "protect some right, title or interest claimed by a plaintiff in the lands of a defendant which might be lost under the recording acts in event of a transfer of the subject property by the defendant to a purchaser for value and without notice of the claim."