Chaney v. Hassett
[…] --------

B. Noncognizable Claims

Plaintiff also purports to bring his claims under several Florida statutes, including § 784.03, Fla. Stat. (the criminal statute for battery), § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (the criminal statute for assault), § 20.315, Fla. Stat. (creating the Florida Department of Corrections), § 944.33, Fla. Stat. (providing that prison inspectors who fail to make a report of their findings shall be discharged and further providing that making a false report is a felony of the third degree), § 944.14, Fla. Stat. (providing that it is "the duty of the wardens to supervise the government, discipline, and policy of the state correctional institutions, and to enforce all orders, rules and regulations"), § 944.09, Fla. Stat.