Chaney v. Fitzpatrick Acquisitions, LLC
[…] Compl. at PageID.3. In addition, plaintiff stated that "[t]he U.S. Constitution and the Civil Rights Act of 1964 work in concert to ensure that each resident's chances in the pursuit of happiness are not damage [sic] by their race." Id. Construing plaintiff's complaint liberally, the Court concludes that plaintiff is seeking relief under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a et seq., which prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, or national origin in certain places of public accommodation (such as the restaurant named in the complaint). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) ("All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.").

The remedy provided by Title II is injunctive and declaratory relief. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a). As the Supreme Court explained:

A Title II suit is thus private in form only. When a plaintiff brings an action under that Title, he cannot recover damages.