Chaney v. Colvin
[…] Because the parties agree that George Chaney was a resident of the State of Alabama at the time of his death, the law of Alabama governs with respect to the duration of Plaintiff's marriage to the insured. (Doc. 17; Doc. 21).

There are other eligibility requirements for widow's insurance benefits that are not at issue in this case, including that the claimant: (1) is not married, 42 U.S.C. § 402(e)(1)(A); (2) "has attained age 60, or [ ] has attained age 50 but has not attained age 60 and is under a disability (as defined in section 423(d) of this title) which began before the end of the period specified in paragraph (4)," 42 U.S.C. § 402(e)(1)(B); (3) has filed an application for widow's insurance benefits, was entitled to wife's insurance benefits during the month preceding the month in which the insured died, or was entitled to mother's insurance benefits during the month preceding the month in which she