Chandler v. State
[…] Accordingly, we hold that no error is shown by the defendants' first point.

The defendants' second point urges that the trial court erred in denying their motion to suppress the tape recorded conversation.

"Whether the trial court erred in denying defendants' motion to suppress the tape recorded oral conversation where that conversation was intercepted and recorded in violation of Chapter 934, Florida Statutes (197[7])."

Section 934.02(1), Florida Statutes (1977), defines "wire communication" as

". . . any communication made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, furnished or operated by any person engaged as a common carrier in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of intrastate, interstate or foreign communications;"

It is clear that the tape recording in this case was not an interception of a communication transmitted by wire or cable furnished or operated by a common carrier. The defendants engaged in an "open air" conversation while using commercially-sold walkie-talkies or handie-talkies.