No. A08A1430.
[…] See id.; see also Leverette v. State, 188 Ga. App. 866, 868 (3) ( 374 SE2d 803) (1988).
3. Finally, Chandler argues that under the rule of lenity, he should have been sentenced for a misdemeanor rather than a felony. "The rule of lenity entitles the accused to the lesser of two penalties where the same conduct would support either a felony or misdemeanor conviction." (Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Selfe v. State, 290 Ga. App. 857, 862 (3) ( 660 SE2d 727) (2008).
Chandler was charged with violating OCGA § 16-13-30 (i), a felony offense. That Code section provides that "it is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit substance." Id.