283/2016
[…] As such, if the Court finds that the determination is supported by a rational basis, "it must sustain the determination even if the court concludes that it would have reached a different result than the one reached by the agency" ( Peckham , 12 NY3d at 431 ; Matter of Deerpark Farms, LLC , 70 AD3d at 1038 ).
As a preliminary matter, PVB argues that NOLs 517, 831, 482,117 and 684 should be transferred to the Appellate Division, on the basis that a question regarding substantial evidence is raised.
CPLR 7804(g) states as follows:
(g) Hearing and determination; transfer to appellate division. Where the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding. Where such an issue is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding, including but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced. When the proceeding comes before it, whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.
The petitioner is seeking to annul a determination made by the PVB after a full evidentiary hearing in which testimony was taken and photographs were submitted and reviewed (see Hearing Transcript dated December 16, 2015).