Chan v. Pan Western Corp.
[…] Figliuzzi v. Eight Judicial Dist. Court In and For County of Clark, 890 P.2d 798, 801 (Nev. 1995). A "special or charging lien" is an attorney's lien "on the judgment or settlement the attorney has obtained for the client," whereas a "general or retaining lien [] entitles an attorney, if discharged by the client, to retain the client's papers, property or money until a court, at the request of the client, requires the attorney to deliver the retained items upon the client's furnishing of payment or security for the attorney's fees." Id.

Nevada Revised Statute ("N.R.S.") § 18.015 provides:

1. An attorney at law shall have a lien upon any claim, demand or cause of action, including any claim for unliquidated damages, which has been placed in his hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted. The lien is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client. In the absence of an agreement, the lien is for a reasonable fee for the services which the attorney has rendered for the client on account of the suit, claim, demand or action.
2. An attorney perfects his lien by serving notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his client and upon the party against whom his client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the interest which he has in any cause of action.
3. The lien attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices required by this section.
4. On motion filed by an attorney having a lien under this section, his client or any party who has been served with notice of the lien, the court shall, after 5 days' notice to all interested parties, adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client or other parties and enforce the lien.
5. Collection of attorney's fees by a lien under this section may be utilized with, after or independently of any other method of collection.

"The purpose of N.R.S. [§] 18.015 is to secure attorney fees and to `encourag[e] attorneys to take cases of those who could not otherwise afford to litigate.'" Bero-Wachs v. Law Office of Logar Pulver, 157 P.3d 704, 706-07 (Nev. 2007) ( quoting Muije v.