No. M2007-02158-COA-R3-CV.
[…] In Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10 (Tenn. 1997), a proceeding under Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204, the Tennessee Supreme Court found that, as a result of the city's failure to exercise due diligence in its initial inspection of a water improvement project, the city had constructive notice that underground valves which provided water to fire hydrants were closed, thereby rendering the hydrants inoperable,. Id. at 15,17. In so ruling, the court held:
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-204 removes governmental immunity for injuries caused "by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by [the] entity." The notice requirement is the same as in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203.