Champlain Valley Federal S L Ass'n v. Ladue
[…] Special Term denied the motion and directed that only so much of the mortgaged premises be sold as may be necessary to satisfy the mortgage debt. On this appeal defendants Coty contend that the entire mortgaged premises should be sold in separate parcels; that, since Emily W. Ladue executed the bond and mortgage, she was a primary debtor; that parol evidence was not admissible to vary the terms of the instruments; and that the parcels held as tenants by the entirety should be sold first to avoid prejudice to the creditors. Subdivision 1 of section 1351 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that "The judgment shall direct that the mortgaged premises, or so much thereof as may be sufficient to discharge the mortgage debt, the expenses of the sale and the costs of the action, and which may be sold separately without material injury to the parties interested, be sold by * * * a referee." The judgment herein and the decision of Special Term are in full compliance with this section.