Champion Bank v. Regional Development, LLC
[…] Brauer points to regulations issued by the Federal Reserve Board that interpret the relevant ECOA provision. According to the Fed's regulations, an "Applicant" as that term is used in the ECOA, means "any person who requests or has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable for purposes of extensions of credit. For purposes of § 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e).

Section 202.7(d) then sets forth an additional rule relating to guarantors. Under that section, "a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested." In other words, if an applicant is qualified for a loan, or if a credit-worthy applicant guarantees a loan, a lender cannot insist that the applicant's spouse also assume liability.