Chambers v. State
[…] Thus, we cannot say the trial court's decision was an abuse of discretion. See Hill v. State, 28 N.E.3d 348, 351 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (holding no abuse of discretion in returning probationer to DOC even though probationer had a mental disability, because probationer repeatedly violated conditions of probation).

Chambers claims the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to consider Indiana Code section 35-32-1-1, which instructs courts to construe the criminal code in accordance with its general purposes, to "reduce crime by promoting the use of evidence based best practices for rehabilitation of offenders in a community setting" and "keep dangerous offenders in prison by avoiding the use of scarce prison space for nonviolent offenders . . . ." (2014). However, the facts of this case demonstrate the trial court repeatedly attempted to keep Chambers in a community setting, but Chambers repeatedly violated the terms of those community settings, such that the trial court ran out of placement options aside from the DOC.

Conclusion