Chambers v. Mayo
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

Section 1391(c) provides that "a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced."

As discussed infra, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) is a specific venue statute applicable to claims under RICO. It states the following:

(a) Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.
18 U.S.C. § 1965.

Discussion

The undisputed facts in this case establish that Defendants are neither residents of Mississippi nor did they conduct business in Mississippi.