CASE NO. 3:14-cv-1802 (VAB)
[…] Prisoners have no constitutional right to be placed in or transferred to a particular facility. See Montanye v. Haymes, 427 U.S. 236, 243 (1976); Sher v. Coughlin, 739 F.2d 77, 80 (2d Cir. 1984). Mr. Chambers alleges that he is dissatisfied with Corrigan because it has fewer prison programs and is far from his family members, including his ill mother. The DOC has the discretion to determine where to house inmates, taking into account a variety of needs including security and needs of the inmate population. Conn. Gen. Stat. §18-86 (Commissioner has discretion to transfer inmate to any correctional facility when "the best interest of the inmate or the other inmates will be served"). Because Mr. Chambers has not alleged that his confinement at Corrigan violates his constitutional rights, the Court must dismiss this claim for injunctive relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).