CLAIM NO. E910061
[…] The claimant is requesting a wheelchair accessible hand-controlled van. The respondent contends they are only responsible for paying for the cost of converting a van to wheelchair accessibility and hand controls. The respondents state that they are not responsible for paying for the new vehicle. The respondents have already paid to have the claimant's car modified with hand controls and they seek a credit for the amount already paid.
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-508(a), as modified by Act 796 of 1993, now provides:
The employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, hospital, chiropractic, optometric, podiatric, and nursing services and medicine, crutches, ambulatory devices, artificial limbs, eye glasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, and other apparatus as may be reasonably necessary in connection with the injury received by the employee.