Chambers v. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Nos. 1 at 8; 4 at 9; 6 at 9), which provides, in pertinent part, that an eligible inmate “who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits” which “shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A), (C) (emphasis added). In further support of his argument, Petitioner emphasizes that Congress elected to use the word “shall” and not “may.” (Doc. No. 1 at 8.)

Petitioner's argument is unavailing. Petitioner disregards the plain language of Section 3624(g), which is expressly referenced in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(d), the specific statutory provision upon which Petitioner relies for his argument. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C) (instructing that “[t]he Director of the [BOP] shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release” (emphasis added)). Section 3624(g), in other words, determines which inmates are “eligible” for application of earned time credits toward prelease custody or supervised release. See id.