Chamberland v. Labonte
[…] The defendant argues that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the plaintiff's claim is barred by General Statutes § 31-293a. The defendant further asserts that the motor vehicle exception set forth in § 31-293a is inapplicable because the defendant was not operating a motor vehicle within the meaning of the statutory exception. The plaintiff argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the defendant was operating a motor vehicle within the meaning of the motor vehicle exception.

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter . . . such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1."

Our Supreme Court has considered the statutory exception to the exclusive remedy provision of the workers' compensation statute as it relates to a fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle. In Dias v.