Chamberlain v. U.S. Postal Serv.
[…] (quoting DelCostello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151, 165 (1983), and citing United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Mitchell, 451 U.S. 56, 73 n.2 (1981)). To prevail against the employer, the union, or both, the employee "must not only show that their discharge was contrary to the contract but must also carry the burden of demonstrating a breach of duty by the Union." DelCostello, 462 U.S. at 165 (citation omitted).

USPS is not an "employer" within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 152(2) ("Definitions" section of NLRA), but § 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act gives the Court jurisdiction over this claim against USPS. 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b) ("Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.").