Garcia Rainey Blank & Bowerbank, Norma V. Garcia, Jeffrey M. Blank; Law Office of Gregory S. Page and Gregory S. Page for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
[…] (Id., subd. (c).) "In deciding whether these exceptions are met, the court must consider '"all the circumstances in the individual case, including the acts and conduct of the parties and the nature of the proceedings themselves. [Citations.] The critical factor in applying these exceptions to a given factual situation is whether the plaintiff exercised reasonable diligence in prosecuting his or her case."'" (Gaines v. Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1100 (Gaines).)
Section 583.130, in reciting state policy, states, "the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal ...." (Ibid.) Consistent with that policy, subdivision (c) of section 583.340 "'must be interpreted liberally, consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits.'" (Gaines, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 1103.)