Garcia Rainey Blank & Bowerbank, Norma V. Garcia, Jeffrey M. Blank; Law Office of Gregory S. Page and Gregory S. Page for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
[…] (§ 583.310.) If this deadline is not met, the action must "be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on a motion by the defendant." (§ 583.360, subd. (a).)
One five-year period totals 1,825 days. (State of California ex rel. Sills v. Gharib-Danesh (2023) 88 Cal.App.5th 824, 847; see Gov. Code, § 6803 ["'Year' means a period of 365 days"].) For civil actions filed on or before April 6, 2020, Emergency Rule 10(a) extends the time in which to bring the action to trial by six months.
Some periods of time are excluded from the five years in which an action must be brought to trial. Section 583.340 provides, as is relevant here: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:" "Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." (Id., subd. (c).) "In deciding whether these exceptions are met, the court must consider '"all the circumstances in the individual case, including the acts and conduct of the parties and the nature of the proceedings themselves.