No. CIV-08-109-C.
[…] According to these Defendants, Plaintiffs cannot challenge subsection (A) of the statute as they are not "public employers." As to subsections (B) and (C), these Defendants argue Plaintiffs can only establish standing if they admit that they plan to hire an illegal alien after July 1, 2008. Plaintiffs disagree, arguing that in their role as chambers of commerce and business associations representing thousands of statewide businesses, they have numerous members who will be adversely impacted by implementation of the challenged sections of H.B. 1804.
Subsection (A) of Section 1313 only applies to "public employers." This term is defined in 25 Okla. Stat. § 1312[ 25-1312] as follows: "`Public employer' means every department, agency, or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision of the state[.]" Plaintiffs do not challenge this subsection and raise no argument that it applies to them; nor do they even remotely suggest that they are seeking relief related to that subpart. Thus, Defendants' arguments related to that subsection are immaterial.