No. CIV-08-109-C.
[…] To begin, the Court will set out the portions of the Act challenged by Plaintiff.
H.B. 1804 became effective on November 1, 2007. However, the provisions of Section 7 codified at 25 Okla. Stat. § 1313[ 25-1313] are not enforceable until July 1, 2008.
Plaintiffs' Complaint challenges two sections of Oklahoma law which are the codification of H.B. 1804. First, Section 7 of H.B. 1804, now codified at 25 Okla. Stat. § 1313[ 25-1313], which states:
A. Every public employer shall register with and utilize a Status Verification System as described in subparagraphs a or b of paragraph 1 of Section 6 of this act to verify the federal employment authorization status of all new employees.
B. 1. After July 1, 2008, no public employer shall enter into a contract for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify the work eligibility status of all new employees.
2. After July 1, 2008, no contractor or subcontractor who enters into a contract with a public employer shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor registers and participates in the Status Verification System to verify information of all new employees.
3. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any contracts entered into prior to the effective date of this section even though such contracts may involve the physical performance of services within this state after July 1, 2008.
C. 1. It shall be a discriminatory practice for an employing entity to discharge an employee working in Oklahoma who is a United States citizen or permanent resident alien while retaining an employee who the employing entity knows, or reasonably should have known, is an unauthorized alien hired after July 1, 2008, and who is working in Oklahoma in a job category that requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions, as defined by 29 U.S.C. Section 206(d)(1), as the job category held by the discharged employee.
2. An employing entity which, on the date of the discharge in question, was currently enrolled in and used a Status Verification System to verify the employment eligibility of its employees in Oklahoma hired after July 1, 2008, shall be exempt from liability, investigation, or suit arising from any action under