No. 121,108
[…] See K.S.A. 20-301 (district court in each county "shall have general original jurisdiction of all matters, both civil and criminal, unless otherwise provided by law"); In re Marriage of Williams , 307 Kan. 960, 967-68, 417 P.3d 1033 (2018) ; In re Estate of Heiman , 44 Kan. App. 2d at 766-67, 241 P.3d 161. The district courts have subject matter jurisdiction over issues related to child support. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-2204(b)(2) (recognizing legal duty of father and mother to support child; duty enforceable through legal action including support orders); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-2210(a) (district court has jurisdiction over action to determine parentage of child that may be joined with action for support); K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 23-3001(a) (in divorce action, district court "shall make provisions for the support and education of the minor children").
The parties cannot by agreement or acquiescence endow a court with subject matter jurisdiction. Kingsley , 288 Kan. 390, Syl. ¶ 1, 204 P.3d 562 ; In re Estate of Heiman , 44 Kan.