Challenger v. Bassolino
[…] The USMS is authorized to “investigate . . . fugitive matters, both within and outside of the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B). “The U.S. Marshals Fugitive Task Force consists of federal, state, and local law enforcement authorities that adopt state court warrants, which allows state and local officers to execute those warrants outside of their jurisdictions.” United States v. Smith, 743 Fed.Appx. 943, 945 (11th Cir. 2018) (citing 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a) (“The Attorney General shall . . . establish permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities . . ., to be directed and coordinated by the United States Marshals Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives.”).

Third, as pertinent to Caldwell in particular, numerous courts, including the Third Circuit, have recognized that state officers are considered federal actors when carrying out their duties as part of a federal task force. See, e.g., Lawson v.