CHALFONTE CONDOMINIUM APARTMENT ASSOC. v. QBE INS
[…] Hishon v King Spaulding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984). Regardless of the alleged facts, however, a court may dismiss a complaint on a dispositive issue of law. Marshall County Bd. of Educ. v. Marshall County Gas Dist., 992 F.2d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir. 1993).

Analysis

Count IV of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint states that it is a violation of Section 627.701, Florida Statutes. The crux of the count is that the insurance contract at issue in this case is alleged to have contained a separate hurricane deductible and a coinsurance provision. Florida Statute Section 627.701(4)(a) states, in relevant part, that:

[a]ny policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: "THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU." A policy containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane losses must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: "THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU."