Chaffin v. Watford
[…] Given this posture, the Court finds that a reasonable juror could not conclude that Travelers was acting in bad faith by believing from the evidence Plaintiff provided that her total loss does not exceed $100,000.

The Court recognizes that Plaintiff has made a claim under West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(g), which prohibits insurance companies from "[c]ompelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds, when the insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered[.]" W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(g). At first blush, it may appear that summary judgment on this aspect of Plaintiff's bad faith claim would be inappropriate until the underlying UIM claim is resolved.