Chaffin v. Watford
[…] Travelers argues that Plaintiff has failed to produce any evidence establishing that it acted in bad faith in adjusting her claim. On the other hand, Plaintiff asserts that Travelers continually and unjustifiably has denied her claim in violation of West Virginia's Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA), West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9). In order to resolve this issue, the Court must look to the evidence submitted with respect to this claim.

Throughout the Amended Complaint and the briefing, Plaintiff refers to West Virginia Code § 33-1-4(9). However, the correct citation is West Virginia § 33-11-4(9). This section provides, in relevant part:

The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(9) Unfair claim settlement practices. — No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:
* * *
(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;
* * *
(d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information;
* * *
(f) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
* * *
(g) Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds, when the insureds have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered[.]

W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9), in part.

As previously mentioned, the auto accident occurred on October 21, 2001. On or about November 10, 2005, Plaintiff's prior counsel, Damon Faldowski, wrote Travelers a letter about the availability of UIM coverage.