Chaff v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Again, the failure to receive the $459 refund in 2003, coupled with Plaintiffs' failure to respond to the department's June 3, 2004, refund adjustment notice disallowing estimated payments in the exact amount Plaintiff had requested be applied to 2003 from their 2002 return ($2,525), weigh against Plaintiffs' assertion that their 2002 Oregon return was timely filed.

ORS 305.427 provides that "[i]n all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof." Plaintiffs, as the party seeking affirmative relief, bear the burden of proof. Id. A "preponderance" of the evidence means "the more convincing or greater weight of evidence." Schaefer v. Dept. of Rev., TC No 4530 at 4 (July 12, 2001) (citing Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302 (1971)).