Chaff v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] II. ANALYSIS

Defendant determined that Plaintiffs' 2002 return was not filed timely, and denied the claimed refund because the return was not filed within three years of the statutory due date. See ORS 314.415(2)(a) (precluding the department from issuing a refund, or otherwise applying the amount of overpayment as a credit to another year, when the original return is not filed within three years of the due date, excluding extensions). Plaintiffs allege that the return was timely filed.

ORS 305.820 governs lost returns. The statute provides, in relevant part:

"(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * which is:

"(a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date.

"* * * * *

"(c) Lost in transmission through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed or deposited for transmittal if the sender: