Chabad of Old Tappan, Inc. v. Borough of Old Tappan
[…] Packard-Bamberger & Co., Inc. v. Collier, 167 N.J. 427, 440 (2001) (citing North Bergen Rex Transp., Inc. v. Trailer Leasing Co., 158 N.J. 561, 569 (1999) and Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Ventron Corp., 94 N.J. 473, 504 (1983)). Rule 4:42-9(a)(8) permits the award of attorney's fees "[i]n all cases where attorney's fees are permitted by statute."

No statute authorizes the award of attorney's fees and costs to a successful property owner in a local property tax appeal. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-22(a), a provision of the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law (SUTPL), N.J.S.A. 54:48-1 to 54-6, authorizes an award of attorney's fees and costs, not to exceed $15,000, to "[a] prevailing taxpayer in a court proceeding in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax . . . ." SUTPL, however, applies only to state taxes, N.J.S.A. 54:48-4, which is defined as a tax "payable to or collectible by" the "Director of the Division of Taxation."